Full text of "United States Statutes at Large"
[…] paragraph (e) of such section, and by inserting in lieu thereof 
"such Board" and "such Board's", respectively; and 

(3) by striking out in paragraph (g) of such section "if said 
examination is made beyond the limits of the District of Colum- 
bia, but if made within the limits of the District of Columbia, 
the cost of the examination to be at the same rate and upon the 
same terms as provided in section 691". 

Sec. 3. Subsection (c) of the Act of April 26, 1922 (42 Stat. 500), 
as amended by the Act of March 4, 1933 (47 Stat. 1564; D. C. Code, 
sec. 26-103 (c) ), is hereby amended by striking out "Comptroller of 
the Currency" wherever appearing in such subsection and inserting 
in lieu thereof "Home Loan Bank Board", and by adding after the 
phrase "to maintain any office or place of business in the District of 
Columbia," the following: "other than a foreign association which 
qualifies for a certificate of authority under section 691a of the Act of 
March 3, 1901, as amended (D. C. Code, sec. 26-405)". 
Transfer of powers, g EC _ ^ A.ny powers, duties, and functions of the Comptroller of